Privacy Policy

Application

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by MARTIN PROPERTY  (“we/ our/us”) through our website located at www.MartinProperty.com.au, any related MARTIN PROPERTY  website, social media page, internal website intranet and any MARTIN PROPERTY  mobile applications (each, a “Website”) and through the licensing of databases containing personal information to MARTIN PROPERTY  by third party providers and the privacy of individuals who provide personal information by any other means to MARTIN PROPERTY , including either physically or electronically (together, the “Collection Channels”).  

How to contact us about privacy

You may contact us with any queries you may have in respect of this Privacy Policy or your personal information by contacting:

The Privacy Officer
MARTIN PROPERTY  

Email: Privacy@martinproperty.com.au

Personal information is important to MARTIN PROPERTY

  1. MARTIN PROPERTY is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. We recognise that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use personal information as set out below.
  2. Throughout this Privacy Policy, we refer to your ‘personal information’, which means information which identifies you as an individual or which renders you reasonably identifiable. Your full name, gender, date of birth, home address, home telephone number, mobile telephone number, email address, financial information, and marital status are examples of information which may constitute personal information. Personal information may also include information we may collect about your individual preferences.
  3. We have implemented this Privacy Policy with respect to personal information to reflect best practice on privacy policies. These principles meet the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles.
  4. We may revise this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on our Websites, so we encourage you to check this Privacy Policy from time to time.
  5. In addition to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, there may also be specific and additional privacy and consent provisions that apply to certain Collection Channels. Because those specific and additional provisions also relate to your privacy protection, we recommend that you review them wherever they appear. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Policy and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions will prevail.

 

Kinds of Personal Information that we collect and hold

  1. Personal information that may be requested includes:
  • contact information such as your full name, date of birth, mobile telephone number, current and valid email address, residential address and postcode;
  • more detailed contact preferences, information regarding your professional interests and information about your experience with our products or services or third party products or services listed on a Website. This information is requested in order to tailor our subsequent communications to you and continuously improve our products and services;
  • your credit card details (where you purchase any products or services from us); and
  • the contact details of third parties. If you are asked to provide details about other people, please ensure that these individuals are happy for their details to be given to MARTIN PROPERTY and used for the purposes set out in this policy (which may include using their details for marketing purposes).

How we collect and hold Personal Information

  1. We will only collect or monitor any personal information about you with your consent including as provided in this Privacy Policy or if it is otherwise lawful to do so. The only personal information collected by us is what has been provided to us or to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy

Active Information Collection

  1. Personal information may be collected (and combined) via our Collection Channels if you:
  • have previously provided us with personal information prior to this Privacy Policy coming into effect, either directly from you personally or via a third party;
  • have provided personal information to legitimate third party sources or organisations that share data in circumstances where it is lawful and/or you have given consent for them to do so;
  • subscribe to any newsletters, updates or information about our products or services or other information services as well as third party products or services;
  • complete and submit any forms to us;
  • contact us directly in person or via any medium including mail, telephone, social media and commercial electronic messages and email including via the contact details listed on a Website;
  • interact with a Website for a specific purpose; or
  • interact with or browse a Website generally.
  1. Personal information is requested in order to facilitate or provide you with certain content, products or services, and information about such content, products or services (including the uploading, access to, and receipt of content on a Website, and purchase transactions undertaken on a Website), marketing materials, newsletters, electronic newsletters (e-newsletters), news and media releases / launch information, and also to advise you of other MARTIN PROPERTY  or third party products, services, offers, competitions or events which may be of interest. No one is obligated to provide personal information. However, failure to do so may result in MARTIN PROPERTY being unable to facilitate or provide you with certain content, products or services, products or services information, upcoming promotion, competition, offer or event information or accept competition entries (where applicable).

Purposes for which MARTIN PROPERTY collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information

  1. Personal information collected will be used for the following primary purposes:
  • For the purposes for which it was collected (as advised in this Privacy Policy).
  • To maintain the functionality of a Website, including the provision of information to you relating to the content available on the Website and e-commerce transactions conducted via the Website.
  • To fulfil obligations in respect of any upload terms of use, sale and purchase contract and/or any other contract between you and MARTIN PROPERTY.
  • To send you any technical, administrative or legal notices important to our Websites.
  • To provide you with information about your transactions (including uploading, access to, and receipt of content on a Website, and purchase transactions undertaken on a Website), content, services and products, to provide direct marketing materials, events, special offers, competitions and promotions in person and via any medium including mail, telephone and commercial electronic messages and email or any other form of electronic, emerging, digital or conventional communications channel.
  • To maintain our relationship with you.
  • To render services related to the company of MARTIN PROPERTY (such as enquiries).
  • To provide you with newsletters via mail and electronic newsletters (e-newsletters) via commercial electronic messages.
  • To respond to customer enquiries and for complaint handling purposes.
  • To improve Website and system administration.
  • To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services and to conduct other research and development.
  • To record statistical data for marketing analysis and to conduct market research.
  • To share personal information with MARTIN PROPERTY group companies, our promotional partners and other trusted third parties in the manner described below.
  • To share personal information with third parties in order that they may provide you with direct marketing materials, events, special offers, competitions and promotions in person and via any medium including mail, telephone and commercial electronic messages and email or any other form of electronic, emerging, digital or conventional communications channel.
  1. For the purposes described above, personal information may be shared with MARTIN PROPERTY group companies, MARTIN PROPERTY promotional partners and other trusted third parties including contractors (and their directors, servants and agents) either in Australia or overseas. The overseas locations where your personal information will be sent will depend upon the requirements of the third parties with whom we share personal information. Failure to provide personal information may result in MARTIN PROPERTY being unable to provide you with certain content, information, upcoming promotion, event or product information or being unable to provide your personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes (where applicable).
  2. In order to operate a Website or deliver a service (including for example, processing of credit card payments), personal information may also be shared with MARTIN PROPERTY group companies, selected service providers and/or other trusted third parties either in Australia or overseas countries and other trusted third parties may be engaged by MARTIN PROPERTY  to perform a variety of functions, such as data storage, fulfilling orders, conducting market research, processing credit card payments, assisting with promotions and providing technical services for our Websites. These companies may have access to personal information if needed to perform such functions. Your credit card details are only used to facilitate your purchase MARTIN PROPERTY. They are not used for any other purpose and will never be supplied to a third party.
  3. MARTIN PROPERTY recognises the trust with which you provide personal information, and except as stated in this Privacy Policy, such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent. However, MARTIN PROPERTY reserves the right to use or disclose any information, including personal information, as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to protect the rights or property of MARTIN PROPERTY, any member of the MARTIN PROPERTY group, or any member of the public, to protect the integrity of a Website, to fulfil your requests, or to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or an investigation on a matter of public safety.

Contact by MARTIN PROPERTY

  1. MARTIN PROPERTY  group companies (and their directors, servants and agents), MARTIN PROPERTY  promotional partners or trusted third parties (and other selected service providers and other non-MARTIN PROPERTY   companies or professionals) either in Australia or overseas, may contact you via telephone, SMS (Short Message Service), MMS (Multimedia Messaging Service), IM (Instant Messaging), FM (Facebook Message) and email, post or any other form of electronic, emerging, digital or conventional communications channel using the information provided in order to contact you in respect of the primary purposes for collection of personal information as stated above.
  2. MARTIN PROPERTY does not send advertising or marketing information without obtaining prior consent, for example the consent contained within this Privacy Policy. If you receive communications from MARTIN PROPERTY which you do not wish to receive, you may remove your name from the database either by utilising the functional unsubscribe facility (if the communication is via commercial electronic message) or by contacting MARTIN PROPERTY in writing:

The Privacy Officer
MARTIN PROPERTY

Privacy@martinproperty.com.au


Please allow 30 days for this request to be processed.  If you do not receive a satisfactory response from MARTIN PROPERTY to your query, problem or complaint within 30 days, you may refer your query, problem or complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via the contact details listed at http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page.

 

Your right of access

  1. You have the right to access and review your personal information that may be recorded on the MARTIN PROPERTY database. Information may be reviewed by contacting MARTIN PROPERTY ’s privacy officer via email.

Changing and deleting the information we have about you

  1. Information may be reviewed by contacting MARTIN PROPERTY ’s privacy officer via email.
  2. In the same way, a request may be made to delete personal information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made.
  3. We are not responsible for removing your personal information from the lists of any third party who has previously been provided your information in accordance with this policy.

Storage and security of personal information

  1. We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information recorded (including your credit card details), and to keep this information accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. The information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. This service may be performed on our behalf and data may be hosted by our selected data storage providers. In some cases these facilities may be overseas.

Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients

  1. In some cases, we may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. However, security of communications over the Internet cannot be guaranteed, and therefore absolute assurance that information will be secure at all times cannot be given. We will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to personal information.

MARTIN PROPERTY and links to other websites

  1. Our Websites may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. Their inclusion cannot be taken to imply any endorsement or validation by us of the content of the third party website. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements. MARTIN PROPERTY is not responsible, nor does it accept any liability, for the conduct of companies linked to our Websites.
  2. We may use third party advertisements on our Websites. All third party advertising, if paid for, is paid for by the relevant third party advertisers and are not recommendations or endorsements by MARTIN PROPERTY or any of its affiliates. MARTIN PROPERTY is not responsible for the content (including representations) of any third party advertisement on a Website. Cookies may be associated with these advertisements to enable the advertiser to track the number of anonymous users responding to the campaign. We do not have access to or control of cookies placed by third parties.

Personal Information Collection Statement

This is our Privacy Policy which includes full details of Martin Property’s collection, management and use of your Personal Information.

 

Martin Property’s privacy commitment

We are committed to protecting the privacy of the information that you give to us. This document briefly explains how we collect, use and disclose your Personal Information for our real estate sales and rental management businesses which includes tenancies, leasing, property finance and like property related purposes e.g. insurance.

 

What we do

We use competent consultants to provide permanent property related services real estate sales and rental management businesses which includes tenancies, leasing, property finance and like property related purposes e.g. insurance.

 

Your personal information

Some examples of the types of personal information that may be held by us include your name, date of birth, contact details, qualifications, work history, skills, resume, salary/benefit information, driver’s licence number and information about your hobbies and interests. If you consent, we may also collect Sensitive Information (for example, information about your membership in a trade union or health information). It is up to you to choose the information that you give to us. If you choose not to provide us with particular information that has been requested, we may not be best placed to provide the services that you have requested.

 

How we collect Personal Information

We collect Personal Information in a number of ways, including:

 

  • Directly from you, when you provide information by phone or in documents such as an application form or a resume;
  • By contacting the referees that you have nominated;
  • From Clients to whom services are supplied as part of our property business; and by searching publicly available information (for example, the internet).

 

How we use your Personal Information

In our property services businesses, the Personal Information that we collect from you is used to provide property related services to you and/or to deliver the product or services that you require.

 

Will your Personal Information be given to anyone else?

We will disclose Personal Information about you to our property services clients for the purpose of supplying your services to you, with your consent, marketing your services to Clients. We may also disclose your Personal Information to the following parties outside of Martin Property:

  • Our agents, contractors (e.g. people who are authorised to administer our computer systems or to other suppliers, professional advisers, consultants and representatives;
  • You and your referees in making enquiries;
  • Your financial institution and others relating to your remuneration and benefits; government bodies or others as required/authorised by law; and
  • Martin Property’s related companies

 

Anonymous/Pseudonym

If you have a general enquiry, you may choose to use to use of pseudonym or remain anonymous. We may not always be able to interact with you in this manner however, especially where it is required by law to identify a person before providing certain information. In general, we won’t be able to deal with you anonymously or where you are using a pseudonym when:

 

  • It is impracticable; or
  • Where we are required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order to deal with you personally.

 

Correcting or updating information held by Martin Property

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  If you believe that there is an error or information is missing please notify our Privacy Officer and we will work with you to correct or add the information as soon as possible.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access your information at any time (subject to some exceptions allowed by law). If you would like to know what information we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer. For security reasons, you may be required to put your request in writing. Further, you may be charged a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

 

Enquiries and Complaints

You can make enquiries, requests to access/delete or correct your information, or if you believe that our organisation has breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy please contact our Privacy Officer in writing:

 

We will try to satisfy any questions or concerns that you have. For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website http://www.oaic.gov.au/